1990 - 1999 Juries

1990 - 1999 Juries

1999

Architecture Fellowships
William Leddy, Principal, Tanner, Leddy, Maytum, and Stacy Architects
Brian Lee, Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP - Jury Chair
Peter Pfau, Principal, Pfau Architecture

Chicago Institute for Architecture & Urbanism Award
Robert Geddes, Professor Emeritus, Princeton University and New York University
Michael Kwartler, Principal, Kwartler Associates
Marilyn Taylor, Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP - Jury Chair

Interior Architecture Fellowship
Julie Lasky, Editor-In-Chief, Interiors Magazine
Gary Lee, Partner, Gary Lee & Partners
Ariane Steinbeck, Senior Vice President, The Gettys Group
Jaime Velez, Associate Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP - Jury Chair

Mechanical/Electrical Building Systems Fellowship
Raymond Clark, Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP - Jury Chair
James Hill, Chief, Building Environment Division, National Institute of Standards & Technology, U.S. Dept. of Commerce
Chris Sullivan, Editor, Consulting Specifying Engineer

Structural Engineering Fellowship
Bill Baker, Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP - Jury Chair
Henry Cobb, Partner, Pei Cobb Freed & Partners
James Lockwood, Principal, J. Muller International
Nadine Post, Staff Senior Writer, Engineering News Record
Leslie Robertson, Senior Designer, Leslie E. Robertson Associates, R.L.L.P

United Kingdom Awards
Roger Kallman, Director, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Inc. - Jury Chair
Lella Vignelli, Principal, Vignelli Associates

Urban Design Fellowship
Richard Bender, Professor & Dean Emeritus, Department of Architecture, University of California at Berkeley
John Kriken, Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP - Jury Chair
Jeff Oberdorfer, Principal Architect, San Jose Redevelopment Agency

Back to top

1998

Architecture Fellowships
Mustafa Abadan, Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP - Jury Chair
Gary Haney, Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Gisue Hariri, Architect, Hariri & Hariri Design
Daniel Kaplan, Principal, Fox & Fowle Architects
James Russell, Editor-at-Large, Architectural Record
Michael Schwarting, Jon Michael Schwarting Architect

Chicago Institute for Architecture and Urbanism Award
Philip J. Enquist, Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP - Jury Chair
Mary Lambert, President, The Lambert Group
Alicia Mazur, Central District Coordinator, Department of Planning & Development
Catherine McGuire, Executive Director, Joslyn Castle Institute for Sustainable Communities
Virginia Sorrels, Legislative and Policy Analyst, Department of Planning and Development, City of Chicago
Joseph Zehnder, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Planning and Development, City of Chicago

Interior Architecture Fellowship
Eric Alch, Associate Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Stephen Apking, Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP - Jury Chair
Mayer Rus, Executive Editor, Interior

Mechanical/Electrical Building Systems Fellowship
Raymond Clark, Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP - Jury Chair
James Hill, Chief, Building Environment Division, National Institute of Standards & Technology, U.S. Dept. of Commerce
Chris Sullivan, Editor, Consulting Specifying Engineer

Structural Engineering Fellowship
William Baker, Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP - Jury Chair
Joseph Burns, Vice President, TT-CBM Engineers
John Durbrow, Vice President, Murphy/Jahn

United Kingdom Awards
Ian Ritchie, Architect, Ian Ritchie Architect
Nick Jacobs, Director, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Inc. - Jury Chair
Roger Kallman, Director, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Inc. (Jury Advisor)

Urban Design Fellowship
Ray Gastil, Executive Director, Van Alen Institute
Mark Strauss, Principal, Jambhekar Strauss Architects PC
Marilyn Taylor, Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP - Jury Chair
Marion Weiss, Principal, Weiss Manfredi

Back to top

1997

Architecture Fellowships
Kevin Hinders, Associate Professor, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Christian Laine, Curator of Architecture, The Chicago Athenaeum Museum of Architecture and Design
Larry K. Oltmanns, Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP - Jury Chair
Daniel Wheeler, Principal, Wheeler Kearns Architects
John Zukowsky, Curator of Architecture, The Art Institute of Chicago
Craig Hartman, Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP (Jury Advisor)

Chicago Institute for Architecture and Urbanism Award
Philip J. Enquist, Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP - Jury Chair
Patty Gallagher, City of Chicago, City Space Project
Toni L. Griffin, Associate Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Mary E. Lambert, President, The Lambert Group
Sylvia Lewis, Editor & Publisher, Planning, American Planning Association

Interior Architecture Fellowship
Stephen Apking, Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP - Jury Chair
Hugh Hardy, Principal, Hardy, Holzman & Pfeiffer
Beverly Russell, President, Beverly Russell Enterprises

United Kingdom Awards
Richard Burdett, Project Director, City Policy Architecture & Engineering, London School of Economics
Edward Jones, Director, Jeremy Dixon & Edward Jones Architects
Roger Kallman, Director, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Inc. - Jury Chair

Urban Design Fellowship
Tom Aidala, Chief Architect, San Jose Redevelopment Agency
Allan Jacobs, former San Francisco Planning Director & Professor, Department of City & Regional Planning, University of California at Berkeley
John Kriken, Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP - Jury Chair

Back to top

1996

Architecture Fellowships
Aaron Betsky, Curator of Architecture & Design, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
Leo Chow, Assistant to the Jury, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Julia Eisenberg, Architect, Koning Eisenberg Architecture
Craig Hartman, Partner, Skidmore, Jury Chair Owings & Merrill LLP - Jury Chair
Jim Jennings, Architect, Jim Jennings Architecture
Michael Rotondi, Director, Southern California Institute of Architecture
Allison Williams, Associate Partner, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

United Kingdom Awards
Gabriele Bramante, Director, Bramante Architects
Roger Kallman, Director, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Inc. - Jury Chair

Back to top

1995

Robert Turner, SOM
Richard Burdett, Architecture Foundation
Frank Duffy, Royal Institute of British Architects
David Dunster, South Bank University
Peter Ellis, SOM
Paul Finch, Architects’ Journal
Piers Gough, Architectural Association

 

1994

David Childs, SOM
Henry Cobb, Pei Cobb Freed & Partners, New York
Billie Tsien, Tod Williams-Billie Tsien & Associates
Richard Metsky, Beyer Blinder Belle
Adele Chatfield-Taylor, American Academy in Rome
Cynthia Davidson, ANY Magazine, New York
Michael McCarthy, SOM

 

1993

Todd Halamka, SOM
Thomas Beeby, Hammond, Beeby and Babka
Gintaras Lietuvninkas, 1986 recipient, SOM Foundation Award
Harold Schiff, Schal, Bovis, Inc.
Joseph Valerio, Valerio and Associates

 

Back to top

1992

Craig Hartman, SOM
Joseph Esherick, Professor Emeritus, University of California at Berkeley
Laura Hartman, University of California at Berkeley
Brian Lee, SOM
Stanley Saitowitz, Harvard University
Peter Walker, Harvard University

 

1991

Raul de Armas, SOM
Mustafa Abadan, SOM
Roger Duffy, SOM
Richard Khan, Housing Futures
Massimo Vignelli, Vignelli Associates, New York
Stuart Wrede, Museum of Modern Art, New York

 

1990

Adrian Smith, SOM
Larry Booth, Booth/Hansen and Associates
Stuart Cohen, Stuart Cohen and Associates
Ralph Johnson, Perkins and Will
Diane Legge, Diane Legg & Associates

 

Back to top