2010 - Present Juries

2010 - Present

2017

SOM Prize

Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship
Professor Gianluca Cusatis, Dept. of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
Salvatore C. Di Bernardo, PE, SE, Exec. Vice President / Director, CIORBA Group, Chicago, IL
Robert A. Halvorson, SE, PE, FASCE, Exec. Vice President, Halvorson and Partners, Chicago, IL
Mark P. Sexton FAIA, Principal, Krueck & Sexton Architects, Chicago, IL
David Horos PE SE, Director, SOM Chicago ( Jury Chair)

China Prize

2016

SOM Prize
Karen Fairbanks AIA, Principal – Marble Fairbanks, Brooklyn, NY
Hilary Sample AIA, Principal – MOS Architects, New York, NY
Julie V. Iovine – Architectural Columnist, Wall Street Journal, New York, NY
Roger Duffy  FAIA, Design Partner, SOM New York (Jury Chair)

Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship
Willam Bast PE, SE, Principal – Thornton-Tomasetti, Inc.
Martin Furrer PE, SE, Principal – Parsons Corporation
Catherine Wetzel AIA, Assoc. Professor, IIT School of Architecture, ZED Architects, Principal
Todd Zima AIA , Design Principal – Studio Gang, Architects
David Horos PE. SE,. Director, SOM Chicago  (Jury Chair)

China Prize
Rosanna Hu, Founder of Design Republic and Neri & Hu Design and Research Office 
Yuan Feng, Tongji University, Professor of Architecture School 
Qian Qiang, Southeast University, Professor of Architecture School 
Peter J. Kindel, AIA, ASLA, Director, SOM Shanghai (Jury Chair)

United Kingdom Award
Julia Barfield, Architect, Principal - Marks Barfield, London
Deyan Sudjic OBE, Director, The Design Museum, London
Kent Jackson, Partner, SOM London
John-Paul Nunes, Attendee, representing the RIBA

2015

SOM Prize
Steven Ehrlich FAIA, RIBA, Steven Ehrlich Architects, Culver City, CA
Sharon Johnston FAIA, Johnston Marklee & Associates, Los Angeles, CA
Alice Kimm FAIA, John Friedman Alice Kimm Architects, Los Angeles, CA
Leo Chow AIA, Partner, SOM San Francisco – Jury Co-Chair
Paul Danna FAIA, Director, SOM Los Angeles – Jury Co-Chair

Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship
Brian Falconer, PE, SE – Principal, Severud Associates, New York
Saw Teen See, PE, Managing Director, Leslie E. Robertson Associates, New York
Andrew Whalley, RIBA, AIA, Deputy Chairman, Grimshaw Architects PC, New York
Charles Besjak, PE, SE, Director, SOM New York (Jury Chair)

United Kingdom Awards
Chris Wilkinson, Wilkinson Eyre Architects, London
Mariana Pestana, Architecture Design Curator, Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Kent Jackson, Director, SOM London
John-Paul Nunes, Attendee representing the RIBA

China Prize
Zhang Lei, Atelier Zhang Lei Architects (Nanjing)
Dong Gong, Vector Architects (Beijing)
Zhu Wen Yi, Professor, Tsinghua University (Beijing)
Peter J. Kindel, AIA, ASLA, Director, SOM Hong Kong (Jury Chair)

2014

SOM Prize
E.B. Min, AIA – Min | Day Architects, San Francisco
Elizabeth Ranieri, FAIA – Kuth | Ranieri Architects, San Francisco
Stanley Saitowitz, Partner, Natoma Architects, Inc., San Francisco
Leo Chow, AIA Partner, SOM San Francisco (Jury Chair)

Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship
Eli Gottlieb, Principal – Thornton Tomasetti, New York
Nat Oppenheimer, Executive Vice President - Robert Silman Associates, New York
Ahmad Rahimian PhD, Director of Building Structures – WSP USA, New York
David Horos, Director, SOM Chicago (Jury Chair)

United Kingdom Awards
Chris Wilkinson, Wilkinson Eyre Architects, London
Patrik Schumacher, Partner, Zaha Hadid Architects, London
Kent Jackson, Director, SOM London
John-Paul Nunes, Attendee representing the RIBA

2013

SOM Prize
Helmut Jahn, FAIA, CEO – JAHN, Chicago
Tom Leader, Principal, Tom Leader Studio, Berkeley, CA
Robert Somol, Interim Dean, College of Architecture, Design & the Arts, University of Illinois – Chicago
Brian Lee, FAIA, Partner, SOM Chicago (Jury Chair)

Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship
Glenn Isaacson, Principal, Conversion Management Associates (CMA), San Francisco
Jes Pederson, CEO / President, Webcor Builders, San Francisco
Maryann Phipps, President, Estructure, El Cerrito, CA
Kang Kiang AIA, Principal, Mark Cavagnero Associates, Architects, San Francisco
Mark Sarkisian, Director of Structural Engineering, SOM San Francisco (Jury Chair)

United Kingdom Awards
Niall McLaughlin - Niall McLaughlin Architects, London (Short listed for 2013 Stirling Prize)
Fred Pilbrow - Pilbrow & Partners, London
Kent Jackson - Director, SOM London
Dimitri Jajich - Associate Director, Structural Engineer, SOM London
John-Paul Nunes - Attendee representing the RIBA

2012

SOM Prize
Ronald Krueck, FAIA, Krueck & Sexton Architects
John Ronan, AIA, John Ronan Architects
Brian Lee, FAIA, Partner, SOM Chicago (Jury Chair)

Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship
Tom Buresh, Chair - Dept of Architecture, UC Berkeley
Richard Kunnath, PE, CEO – Pankow Builders, San Francisco & Pasadena
Marsha Maytum, Partner - Leddy Maytum Stacy Architects, San Francisco
Mark Saunders, PE, SE, President – Rutherford & Chekene, San Francisco
Mark Sarkisian, PE, SE, Director - SOM San Francisco, (Jury Chair)

United Kingdom Awards
Alan Stanton, Stanton Williams, London (Winner of 2012 Stirling Prize)
Sarah Itchioka, Director of the Architecture Foundation, London
Kent Jackson, Director, SOM London

2011

SOM Prize
Mary Margaret Jones, FASLA, Senior Principal, Hargreaves Associates
Frank Lupo, FAIA
Thomas Phifer, FAIA, Thomas Phifer and Partners
Gary Haney, Partner, AIA, SOM (Jury Chair)

Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship
John L. Carrato, SE, PE, President & CEO, Alfred Benesch & Company
Inigo Manglano-Ovalle, Artist; Instructor at University of Illinois at Chicago
Lawrence C. Novak, SE, PE, Director, Engineered Buildings, Portland Cement Association
Mark Schendel, AIA, Principal, Studio Gang Architects
William Baker, Structural Engineering Partner, SOM (Jury Chair)

United Kingdom Awards
Lord Richard Rogers – Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners, London
Ken Shuttleworth – MAKE Architects, London
Kent Jackson – Director, SOM London

China Prize
Jiakun Liu, Jiakun Architects, Changdu
Lyndon Neri, Neri & Hu Design and Research Office, Shanghai
Silas Chiow , SOM Shanghai (Jury Chair)

2010

Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship
Tristan d'Estree Stark, Architecture Faculty, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
James Goetsch, Partner, Goetsch Partners
John Hillman, Senior Associate, Teng & Associates, Inc.
Chelsea Zdawczyk, Structural Engineer, ARUP-Chicago
William Baker, Structural Engineering Partner, SOM (Jury Chair)

SOM Prize
Sherida Paulsen, Principal, PKSB Architects, P.C.
Charles Renfro, Principal, Diller Scofidio + Renfro
Robert Rogers, Principal, Rogers Marvel Architects, PLLC
Gary Haney, Partner, SOM (Jury Chair)

China Prize
See listing for 2011 China Prize

United Kingdom Awards
Kent Jackson, Director, SOM London
Dan Ringelstein,Director, SOM London
Alison Brooks, Alison Brooks Architects Ltd., London
Daniel Zamarbide, GROUP8 ARCHITECTS, Geneva