All SOM Fellows

Name School Award Name Year
Zhaoyang Luo Harbin Institute of Technology China Prize 2017
Leah Peker Columbia University Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2017
Hanxue Wei Tongji University China Prize 2017
Yue Wu Tongji University China Prize 2017
Jack Bailey Kingston University UK Award 2016
Nathan Brown Massachusetts Institute of Technology Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2016
Li Dai Huazhong University of Science and Technology China Prize 2016
Shenpai Ha London Metropolitan University UK Award 2016
Jongwan Kwon Massachusetts Institute of Technology SOM Prize in Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2016
Qiaozhi Li Tianjin University China Prize 2016
Su Tianyu Tsinghua University China Prize 2016
Lindsey Wikstrom Columbia University Travel Fellowship for Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2016
Xiaoxi Chen Laurent Columbia University Travel Fellowship for Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2015
Nicholas Coates Virginia Polytechnic Institute SOM Prize in Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2015
Benjamin Ferns Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London UK Award 2015
Xin Ji Southeast University, Nanjing China Prize 2015
Douglas Miller Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London UK Award 2015
Audrey Ryan Drexel University Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2015
Jinhui Wang Tianjin University China Prize 2015
Kent Gin University of East London UK Award 2014
Allison Halpern Princeton University Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2014
Erioseto Hendranata Massachusetts Institute of Technology SOM Prize in Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2014
Mike Lim Royal College of Art, London UK Award 2014
Max Wong Harvard University Travel Fellowship for Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2014
Pierre Blanc London Metropolitan University UK Award 2013
Maged Guerguis University of Illinois at Chicago Travel Fellowship for Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2013
Ben Hayes Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London UK Award 2013
James Leng Harvard University SOM Prize in Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2013
Amy Perkins London Metropolitan University UK Award 2013
Yao Xiao Stanford University Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2013
Paddi Alice Benson University of Cambridge UK Award 2012
Pavlo Kryvozub University of Cincinnati SOM Prize in Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2012
Rebecca Roberts London Metropolitan University UK Award 2012
Annie Lauren Stone University of Tennessee Travel Fellowship for Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2012
Margaret Wildnauer Massachusetts Institute of Technology Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2012
Masoud Akbarzadeh Massachusetts Institute of Technology Travel Fellowship for Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2011
Brandon Clifford Princeton University SOM Prize in Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2011
Basmah Kaki The Architectural Association, London UK Award 2011
Steven Kok University of Liverpool UK Award 2011
Yige Liu Southeast University, Nanjing China Prize 2011
Sean Peel University of Liverpool UK Award 2011
Ashley Thrall Princeton University Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2011
Hannah Wilson University of Liverpool UK Award 2011
Azra Dawood Massachusetts Institute of Technology Travel Fellowship for Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2010
William Gowland University of Nottingham UK Award 2010
Marilyn Moedinger University of Virginia SOM Prize in Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2010
Adam Nizich Illinois Institute of Technology Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2010
James Wignall Royal College of Art, London UK Award 2010
Abby Enscoe University of California at Berkeley Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2009
Parsa Khalili Yale University Travel Fellowship for Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2009
Viktor Ramos Rice University SOM Prize in Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2009
Nicholas Szczepaniak University of Westminster, London UK Award 2009
Robert Taylor University of Sheffield UK Award 2009
Erlend Bakke-Eidsaa The Architectural Association, London UK Award 2008
Wang Baozheng Peking University, Beijing China Prize 2008
Ted Segal Princeton University Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2008
Moeko Yamagata University of East London UK Award 2008
Jieun Yang Columbia University SOM Prize in Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2008
Will Zajac University of Florida Travel Fellowship for Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2008
Amanda Hallberg Illinois Institute of Technology SOM Prize in Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2007
Hugh Hayden Cornell University Travel Fellowship for Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2007
Rosy Head Royal College of Art, London UK Award 2007
Kiley Rode Stevens Institute of Technology Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2007
Claudia White Oxford Brookes University UK Award 2007
Haohao Zhu Southeast University, Nanjing China Prize 2007
Changhak Choi Columbia University Travel Fellowship for Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2006
Max Kahlen The Architectural Association, London UK Award 2006
Luo Ke Southeast University, Nanjing China Prize 2006
Gillian Lambert University of Westminster, London UK Award 2006
James Meyer University of Arkansas Travel Fellowship for Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2006
Jonathan Muecke Iowa State University Special Recognition for Architecture Design and Urban Design 2006
Cathlyn Newell Rice University SOM Prize in Architecture, Design and Urban Design 2006
Li Ning Beijing University China Prize 2006
Wil Srubar Texas A & M University Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2006
Johan Berglund Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London UK Award 2005
Kevin Fennell University of Pennsylvania Master of Architecture 2005
Jason Frantzen Harvard University Urban Design 2005
Jungsoo Kim School of the Art Institute Design 2005
Brian Knight Southern California Institute of Architecture Bachelor of Architecture 2005
Benjamin Koren Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London UK Award 2005
Anne Kountz University of Washington Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2005
Claes-Henric Appelquist Harvard University Interior Architecture 2004
Andrew Docherty Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London UK Award 2004
Hani Fallaha The Architectural Association, London UK Award 2004
Leif Johnson Washington University in St. Louis Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2004
Christopher Marcinkoski Yale University Urban Design 2004
Wendy Meguro Massachusetts Institute of Technology Building Systems Technology Research Grant 2004
Andrew Saunders Harvard University Master of Architecture 2004
Greg Williams Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Bachelor of Architecture 2004
Daniel Coll i Capdevila The Architectural Association, London UK Award 2003
Ramiro Diazgranados University of California at Los Angeles Master of Architecture 2003
Forest Flager Massachusetts Institute of Technology Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2003
Carolin Hinne The Architectural Association, London UK Award 2003
Nathan Jones University of Cambridge UK Award 2003
Jan Leenknegt Columbia University Urban Design 2003
Kiel Moe Harvard University Chicago Institute for Architecture & Urbanism (CIAU) 2003
Kyle Reynolds University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee Interior Architecture 2003
John Thompson Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London UK Award 2003
Che-Wei Wang Pratt Institute Bachelor of Architecture 2003
Peter Bosselmann University of California at Berkeley Chicago Institute for Architecture & Urbanism (CIAU) 2002
Ralf Brand University of Texas at Austin Chicago Institute for Architecture & Urbanism (CIAU) 2002
Tom Holberton Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London UK Award 2002
Kristian Hyde University of Portsmouth UK Award 2002
Zane Karpova University of Illinois at Chicago Master of Architecture 2002
Natalie Klinck Harvard University Interior Architecture 2002
Erik Lin University of California at Berkeley Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2002
Scott Melancon Louisiana State University Bachelor of Architecture 2002
Steven Moore University of Texas at Austin Chicago Institute for Architecture & Urbanism (CIAU) 2002
Stefan Pellegrini University of California at Berkeley Chicago Institute for Architecture & Urbanism (CIAU) 2002
Freddie Phillipson University of Cambridge UK Award 2002
Joshua Uhl Columbia University Master of Architecture 2002
Chelsea Honingmann Princeton University Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2001
Alexis Kyriakides University of Westminster, London UK Award 2001
Paul La Tourelle The Architectural Association, London UK Award 2001
Alejandro Ogata University of Kansas Bachelor of Architecture 2001
Jose Pecchio Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Mechanical / Electrical Building Systems 2001
Angela Robbins University of New Mexico Chicago Institute for Architecture & Urbanism (CIAU) 2001
Esra Sahin Virginia Tech Master of Architecture 2001
Hannah Swinbank Strong University of Texas at Austin Interior Architecture 2001
Can Tiryaki Yale University Urban Design 2001
Anca Vasiliu Cooper Union Bachelor of Architecture 2001
Robert Zirkle Yale University Master of Architecture 2001
Matthew Hufft University of Kansas Interior Architecture 2000
Calvin Kam University of Southern California Mechanical / Electrical Building Systems 2000
Tracy Kijewski-Correa University of Notre Dame Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 2000
Vince Pan University of Florida Bachelor of Architecture 2000
William Prince Harvard University Master of Architecture 2000
Jordi Pages Ramon The Architectural Association, London UK Award 2000
Kai Riedesser Southern California Institute of Architecture Master of Architecture 2000
Henrik Rothe The Architectural Association, London UK Award 2000
Brenda Scheer University of Cincinnati Chicago Institute for Architecture & Urbanism (CIAU) 2000
Ole Scheeren The Architectural Association, London UK Award 2000
Philip Wilkinson Kent State University Urban Design 2000
Brian Burke Rice University Master of Architecture 1999
David Callan Drexel University Mechanical / Electrical Building Systems 1999
Michael Hamilton University of Nebraska Master of Architecture 1999
Doug Hassebroek Columbia University Chicago Institute for Architecture & Urbanism (CIAU) 1999
Bailey Heck University of Virginia Master of Architecture 1999
Assem Inam University of Michigan Chicago Institute for Architecture & Urbanism (CIAU) 1999
Kavi Kittani University of North London UK Award 1999
Michael Laviano University of California at Berkeley Urban Design 1999
Anita Licis University of Massachusetts at Amherst Interior Architecture 1999
Ellen Miramontes University of California at Berkeley Chicago Institute for Architecture & Urbanism (CIAU) 1999
Joon Paik Harvard University Interior Architecture 1999
Ryan Robinett Kansas State University Bachelor of Architecture 1999
Chaewon Kim Schenk South California Institute of Architecture Bachelor of Architecture 1999
Julia Von Rohr Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London UK Award 1999
Mark Waggoner University of Texas at Austin Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 1999
Jill Annarino University of Michigan Master of Architecture 1998
Erin Duncan The Ohio State University Interior Architecture 1998
Ruth Durack Kent State University Chicago Institute for Architecture & Urbanism (CIAU) 1998
Ariel Greis Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London UK Award 1998
Anders Henningson Kansas State University Bachelor of Architecture 1998
Matthew Kruntorad University of Nebraska Master of Architecture 1998
Christina Lill Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London UK Award 1998
Wendy Neal Longley University of Delaware Structural Engineering Travel Fellowship 1998
Steve Luoni University of Florida Chicago Institute for Architecture & Urbanism (CIAU) 1998
Chad McKee University of Florida Bachelor of Architecture 1998
Aikari Paing Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London UK Award 1998
Michael Schwarting New York Institute of Technology Chicago Institute for Architecture & Urbanism (CIAU) 1998
Andrea Whitsell Massachusetts Institute of Technology Mechanical / Electrical Building Systems 1998
Clark Wilson University of California at Berkeley Urban Design 1998
Mehrnoosh Kahdivi University of North London UK Award 1997
Dominic Milner University of Bath UK Award 1997
Matt Pinkstaff Kansas State University Bachelor of Architecture 1997
Jens Peter Randecker University of North London UK Award 1997
Steven Shwe Columbia University Master of Architecture 1997
Deane Simpson Columbia University Master of Architecture 1997
Mark Skiles South California Institute of Architecture Urban Design 1997
Stephen Wheeler University of California at Berkeley Chicago Institute for Architecture & Urbanism (CIAU) 1997
Tanya Wuertz Kansas State University Interior Architecture 1997
Scott Dietz University of Florida Bachelor of Architecture 1996
Christopher Fultz University of Virginia Master of Architecture 1996
Dwayne Oyler Kansas State University Bachelor of Architecture 1996
Tosan Popo Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London UK Award 1996
Todd Rouhe Columbia University Master of Architecture 1996
Rebecca Dudley University of Illinois at Chicago Master of Architecture 1995
Kevin Le Kansas State University Bachelor of Architecture 1995
Mark McGlothlin Kansas State University Bachelor of Architecture 1995
Joshua Ramus Harvard University Master of Architecture 1995
Cheng-ta (Dan) Chen Rice University Master of Architecture 1994
John Russo Columbia University Master of Architecture 1994
Catherine Seavitt Cooper Union Bachelor of Architecture 1994
Simon Eisinger Columbia University Master of Architecture 1993
Glen Salcedo University of Southern California Bachelor of Architecture 1993
Patrick Walker Yale University Master of Architecture 1993
Daniel Hisel University of Kentucky Bachelor of Architecture 1992
Timothy Johnson Columbia University Master of Architecture 1992
Pamela Musella University of Florida Master of Architecture 1992
Janet Bloomberg Columbia University Master of Architecture 1991
Bruce Johnson Kansas State University Bachelor of Architecture 1991
Andrea McBride Columbia University Master of Architecture 1991
Elizabeth Danze Yale University Master of Architecture 1990
Leslie Morris Columbia University Master of Architecture 1990
Brian Quirk Tulane University Bachelor of Architecture 1990
Marc Angelil University of Southern California Architectural Educator Award 1989
Kurt Baumgartner University of Pennsylvania Master of Architecture 1989
Annie Chu Columbia University Master of Architecture 1989
Juliana Fecskes Harvard University Master of Architecture 1989
Brian Andrews Princeton University Master of Architecture 1988
Michael Baushke Virginia Polytechnic Institute Bachelor of Architecture 1988
Santiago Calatrava Switzerland Fazlur Khan International Fellowship 1988
William Callahan University of Illinois at Chicago Master of Architecture 1988
Denise Dumais Princeton University Master of Architecture 1988
Julie Evans University of Illinois at Chicago Master of Architecture 1988
Alex Krieger Harvard University Architectural Educator Award 1988
Timothy Love Harvard University Master of Architecture 1988
Aric Andrew University of Kentucky Bachelor of Architecture 1987
David Black University of Michigan Master of Architecture 1987
Douglas Garofalo Yale University Master of Architecture 1987
Richard Lee Columbia University Master of Architecture 1987
Mark O'Bryan Cornell University Master of Architecture 1987
David Yama Virginia Polytechnic Institute Bachelor of Architecture 1987
Christopher Young Boston Architectural Center Bachelor of Architecture 1987
Ray Kinoshita Harvard University Master of Architecture 1986
Lawrence Lambert Cooper Union Bachelor of Architecture 1986
Gintaras Lietuvninkas University of Illinois at Chicago Master of Architecture 1986
John Maruszczak University of Texas at Austin Architectural Educator Award 1986
Douglas Oliver Harvard University Master of Architecture 1986
Mark Schendel The Ohio State University Master of Architecture 1986
Luis Vildostegui Tulane University Bachelor of Architecture 1986
David Baier Hotson Yale University Master of Architecture 1985
Robert Carpenter University of Cincinnati Bachelor of Architecture 1985
Kit Krankel University of Texas at Austin Bachelor of Architecture 1985
Himanshu Parikh India Fazlur Khan International Fellowship 1985
Guy Perry Rice University Bachelor of Architecture 1985
Elizabeth Ranieri Rhode Island School of Design Bachelor of Architecture 1985
Madeleine Sanchez Yale University Master of Architecture 1985
Adam Yarinksy Princeton University Master of Architecture 1985
Paul Andrews Danna Harvard University Master of Architecture 1984
Roger Sherman Harvard University Master of Architecture 1984
Jennifer Stuart Ross Columbia University Master of Architecture 1984
Alan Warner University of Virginia Master of Architecture 1984
Don Weinrich Columbia University Master of Architecture 1984
Sandra Bertram University of Pennsylvania Master of Architecture 1983
Patrick Hammers Harvard University Master of Architecture 1983
Sheila Kennedy Harvard University Master of Architecture 1983
Robert McCarter Columbia University Master of Architecture 1983
Werner Sobek Germany Fazlur Khan International Fellowship 1983
Jodie Webber University of Virginia Master of Architecture 1983
Grace Kobayashi Cornell University Master of Architecture 1982
Richard Metsky Cornell University Master of Architecture 1982
Marion Weiss Yale University Master of Architecture 1982
Margot Alofson Yale University Master of Architecture 1981
Bruce Lonnman Cornell University Master of Architecture 1981
Lawrence Mitsch Cornell University Master of Architecture 1981